WCMA Prize-Giving 2015

 
Congratulations to the following trophy winners at the annual WCMA Prize-Giving held on 27 November. Students receive trophies that are divided into different categories, depending on their achievements and participations during the year.
 
We would like to thanks Oscar van Antwerpen from Minrom for sponsoring the awards.
 
 

SPECIAL AWARDS:

 
Nothnagel Floating Trophy for Highest Achievement
in Music as Subject
 
WCMA Floating Trophy: Highest Theory Achievement  
Pre-Grade 1 to Grade 2      
 
WCMA Floating Trophy: Highest Theory Achievement  
Grade 3 to 5
 
WCMA Floating Trophy: Highest Theory Achievement  
Grade 6 to 8
 
WCMA Floating Trophy: Primary School Elementary
(Gr.1-3) Practical Achievement
 
WCMA Floating Trophy: Primary School Intermediate       
(Gr.4-6) Practical Achievement
 
WCMA Floating Trophy: High School Elementary
(Gr.1-3) Practical Achievement
 
WCMA Floating Trophy: High School Intermediate
(Gr.4-6) Practical Achievement
 
Trinity Guildhall Floating Trophy: High School
Advanced (Gr.7-8) Practical Achievement
 
Special Award for Confidence
 
Anker Floating Trophy for Conficence
 
EDUMUSIC Floating Trophy:
Continuous Achievement
 
Owen Dalton (average of 82,7%)
 
 
Alexi Frick & Isabelle Naudé 
(99% UNISA Pre-Gr. 1 Theory)
 
Joanné Coetsee
(96% UNISA Gr. 4 Theory)
 
no award
 
 
Mieke van der Merwe
(96% Rockschool Gr. 2 Piano)
 
no award
 
 
Joanné Coetsee
(96% Trinity Gr. 2 Piano)
 
Owen Dalton
(89% Trinity Gr. 6 Oboe)
 
Aldin Stuart
(90% Rockschool Gr. 8 Guitar)
 
Chloe James 
 
Joanné Coetsee 
 
Joanné Coetsee

ELITE MUSICI (Top Achievers):

Joanné Coetsee
Anika Keuck
Lourens Pretorius
Sarah Kleynhans
 

5 STAR ACHIEVERS:

Mieke van der Merwe
Anneen Uys
Aldin Stuart
Tanielle Meyer
Chloe James
Penelope Cole
Nelandi Boshoff
Virl Albertyn
 

4 STAR ACHIEVERS:

Joel Janneker
Mieke Herbst
Anastasia Brodina
Amy Kotzé
Marcéll Crous
 

3 STAR ACHIEVERS:

Kieran van Taak
Carmen Swanepoel
Charl Henri Schoeman
Marika Frick
Alexi Frick
Owenithe de Bruyn
Micaela van der Walt
Banjamin Pretorius
Danél Kok
Michael Kock
Jaydrin Cleophas
 

2 STAR ACHIEVERS:

Nickilese van der Walt
Micha van Coller
Emiel Smit
Carla Naudé
Tyla Maltby
Lara Lesch
Henry Greeff
Owen Dalton
Darius Becker
Ilse-Mari Basson
Alexia Zurnamer
Lené Stuart
Eldri Rheeder
Zanne Pedro
Rozanne Lesch
Inge Landsberg
Luke Carolus
Catherine Bessenger-Rüster
 

1 STAR ACHIEVERS:

Amy Whyte
Schallie Visser
Jemma Pyper
Armand Potgieter
Stevie Phillips
Michelle Pedro
Isabelle Naudé
Quizandri Mouton
Bianca Lochner
Gustav Hough
Marina Hanekom
Nadja Geldenhuys
Jami Ebersöhn
Simónn de Kock
Gema Carosini
Fred Becker
Jo-Handrie Visser
JD Vermeulen
Jorehann Thielke
Pellatt Smith
Ruben Smit
Louwrens Smit
Klaudia Schmidt
Christelle Rheeder
Luke Pyper
Terrance Modise
Carel-Ben Mienie
Daniël Meintjes
Rozaan Marais
Kiara Kirsten
Hanré Hickman
Marijke Germishuys
Annika Gericke
Liesl Fourie
Christen Eshmade
Henzley Diedericks
Owen de Beer
Jaco Coetsee
Janke Bestbier

 

Member / Affiliated

  

     

Social